I am a lawyer who represents whistleblowers trying to stop customs fraud.
[…] lawsuit to stop the fraud and make the company committing the fraud pay
what it owed in the first place.
In order to answer the main question – are the goods really coming
from a GSP country? — the regulations ask two basic, sub-questions:
(1) are the goods being imported directly from a GSP country?; and (2)
are the goods actually made in or coming from the GSP country, or are
they really just being routed through the GSP country?
To be eligible for GSP status, a company’s goods must be “imported
directly” into the United States. The phrase “imported directly”
is defined in
19 C.F.R. 10.175.
To be eligible for GSP status, shipments have to meet all four requirements
of 10.175(d):
(1) The shipments “remained under the control of the customs authority
of the intermediate country;”
(2) The shipments “did not enter into the commerce of the intermediate
country except for the purpose of sale other than at retail;”
(3) “The port director is satisfied that the importation results
from the original commercial transaction between the importer and the
producer or the latter’s sales agent;” and,
(4) The shipments “were not subjected to operations other than loading