A California man is suing a stem cell research company, saying they fired
[…] Why
don’t we inject them into people?!” OK, probably not here.
But when an employee warns you about the problems, it’s obvious
that not everyone thinks the idea is a good one and you need to reevaluate.
Firing the employee who gave you the warning?
My vote: Yet another bad Idea.
StemCells hired Williams in December 2013 as its senior manager of manufacturing,
but the job didn’t last long. Williams says he was suspended and
then fired within just a few weeks of taking the post.
Like many states, California has a False Claims Act that protects whistleblowers
from retaliation.
Cal. Gov. Code § 12653. The Act says that an employee, contractor or agent cannot be “discharged,
demoted, suspended, threatened, harassed, or in any other manner discriminated
against in the terms and conditions of his or her employment because of
lawful acts” he does to try to stop someone from cheating the Government.
The whistleblower is entitled to “two times his back pay, interest
on the back pay, and compensation for any special damages sustained as
a result of the discrimination.”