Select Page
[…] plain makes sense. First, putting a stop to fraud is an obvious no-brainer.
Bill sponsor State Rep. Brandon Neuman pointed out that the bill “would
deter fraud and punish wrongdoers, and “raise significant revenues
through recovered losses and other damages.” Why would Pennsylvania
— or any other state — not want to do that?

Rep. Neuman also noted that if the state passed the statute, it would allow
the state to get a 10% increase in the amount of money they receive for
Medicaid recoveries.

Representative Neuman was talking about
42 U.S.C. § 1396h. Under that Statute, a state that passes a Medicaid false claims act that
is deemed by the Federal government to be “at least as effective
in rewarding and facilitating qui tam actions for false or fraudulent
claims” as the Federal False Claims Act, will receive an extra share
of the recovery in a Medicaid fraud case. Under the statute, the federal
government has agreed to reduce the amount it will recover by 10%, and
to allot that amount to the state government. Neuman was saying that it